| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 2000 Variables

totus1 — Usual hours (no overtime)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: aj00sphl
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
97.00 97 or more 0 -%  -%
99.00 Dont know / refusal 0 -%  -%

Distribution

Continuous variable (Filename: aj00sphl ):

Mean: 1.638, Max: 99.000, Min: -9.000, Median: -9.000, 3rd Quartile: -9.000, 1st Quartile: -9.000.

142484 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • background.pdf (page 48, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Question

How many hours per week do you usually work in your (main) job/business - please exclude meal breaks?

Universe

APPLIES IF NEVER DO OVERTIME OR DID UNPAID WORK IN REF WEEK

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC