| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 1997 - December 1998 Variables

jobtmp4 — Types of temporary job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q4_97_oct-dec_q4_98_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 11298 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Seasonal work 45 8%  8%
2.00 Contract for fixed period, fixed task 236 45%  45%
3.00 Agency temping 72 14%  14%
4.00 Casual work 118 22%  22%
5.00 Not permanent in some other way 43 8%  8%
11812 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC