| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 1997 - December 1998 Variables

inecacr3 — Economic activity (reported)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q4_97_oct-dec_q4_98_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employee 7531 63%  63%
2.00 Self-employed 1094 9%  9%
3.00 Government emp & training programmes 34 0%  0%
4.00 Unpaid family worker 27 0%  0%
5.00 ILO unemployed 463 3%  3%
6.00 Inact- seeking, unavailable, student 47 0%  0%
7.00 Inact- sking,unav,lking after fam,home 12 0%  0%
8.00 Inact- sking,unav,temp sick or injured 2 0%  0%
9.00 Inact-sking,unav,long-term sick,disabled 2 0%  0%
10.00 Inact- sking, unavail, other reason 10 0%  0%
11.00 Inact- sking, unavail, no reason given 1 0%  0%
12.00 Inact- not sk,wld like,wait res job app 1 0%  0%
13.00 Inact- not sking, wld like, student 65 0%  0%
14.00 Inact- not sk,like,lking after fam,home 221 1%  1%
15.00 Inact- not sk,like, temp sick,injured 31 0%  0%
16.00 Inact-not sk,like,lng trm sick,disabled 245 2%  2%
17.00 Inact-not sk,like, believes no job avail 29 0%  0%
18.00 Inact- not sk,like, not yet looking 23 0%  0%
19.00 Inact- not sk,like, not looked 37 0%  0%
20.00 Inact- not sk,like, no reason given 1 0%  0%
21.00 Inact- not sk,not like,wait results app 0 0%  0%
22.00 Inact- not sk,not like, student 239 2%  2%
23.00 Inact-not sk,not like,lk after fam,home 641 5%  5%
24.00 Inact- not sk,not like, temp sick,injur 26 0%  0%
25.00 Inact-not sk,not like,long-term sick,dis 518 4%  4%
26.00 Inact- not sk,not like,not need,want job 69 0%  0%
27.00 Inact- not sk,not like, retired 263 2%  2%
28.00 Inact- not sk,not like, other reason 41 0%  0%
29.00 Inact- not sk,not like, no reason given 4 0%  0%
30.00 Under 16 135 1%  1%
11812 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC