| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 1997 - September 1998 Variables

socmain1 — Occupation (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q3_97_jul-sept_q3_98_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 3371 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
100.00 100 gen managers - national government 0 -%  -%
101.00 101 gen managers - large organisations 31 0%  0%
102.00 102 gen managers - local government 30 0%  0%
103.00 103 administrators - national government 0 -%  -%
110.00 110 production,works managers 128 1%  1%
111.00 111 building/contract managers 38 0%  0%
112.00 112 clerks of works 0 -%  -%
113.00 113 mining & energy managers 0 -%  -%
120.00 120 treasurers & financial managers 30 0%  0%
121.00 121 marketing & sales managers 156 1%  1%
122.00 122 purchasing managers 0 -%  -%
123.00 123 advertising etc managers 0 -%  -%
124.00 124 personnel,training etc managers 40 0%  0%
125.00 125 organisational managers 0 -%  -%
126.00 126 computer systems etc managers 47 0%  0%
127.00 127 company secretaries 23 0%  0%
130.00 130 credit controllers 0 -%  -%
131.00 131 banking etc managers (bar self-emp) 27 0%  0%
132.00 132 Civil Service executive officers 29 0%  0%
139.00 139 other financial etc managers nes 89 1%  1%
140.00 140 transport managers 29 0%  0%
141.00 141 stores controllers 0 -%  -%
142.00 142 warehouse etc managers 0 -%  -%
150.00 150 officers in UK armed forces 0 -%  -%
151.00 151 officers in non-UK armed forces 0 -%  -%
152.00 152 police officers - inspectors & above 0 -%  -%
153.00 153 firemen - station officers & above 0 -%  -%
154.00 154 prison principal officers and above 0 -%  -%
155.00 155 senior customs & excise etc officers 0 -%  -%
160.00 160 Farm owners & managers etc 64 0%  0%
169.00 169 other farming etc managers 0 -%  -%
170.00 170 property & estate managers 0 -%  -%
171.00 171 garage managers & proprietors 0 -%  -%
172.00 172 hairdressing managers & proprietors 22 0%  0%
173.00 173 hotel & accommodation managers 0 -%  -%
174.00 174 restaurant & catering managers 42 0%  0%
175.00 175 publicans, club stewards etc 26 0%  0%
176.00 176 entertainment & sports managers 0 -%  -%
177.00 177 travel agency managers 0 -%  -%
178.00 178 butchers/fishmongers managers etc 0 -%  -%
179.00 179 service industry managers etc 196 2%  2%
190.00 190 trade union etc officials 0 -%  -%
191.00 191 education registrars etc 0 -%  -%
199.00 199 other managers & administrators nes 71 0%  0%
200.00 200 chemists 0 -%  -%
201.00 201 biological scientists & biochemists 0 -%  -%
202.00 202 physicists, geologists etc 0 -%  -%
209.00 209 other natural scientists nes 0 -%  -%
210.00 210 engineers - civil, structural etc 0 -%  -%
211.00 211 mechanical engineers 0 -%  -%
212.00 212 electrical engineers 0 -%  -%
213.00 213 electronic engineers 0 -%  -%
214.00 214 software engineers 38 0%  0%
215.00 215 chemical engineers 0 -%  -%
216.00 216 design & development engineers 31 0%  0%
217.00 217 process & production engineers 0 -%  -%
218.00 218 planning & quality control engineers 0 -%  -%
219.00 219 other engineers & technologists nes 27 0%  0%
220.00 220 medical practitioners 31 0%  0%
221.00 221 pharmacists,pharmacologists 0 -%  -%
222.00 222 ophthalmic opticians 0 -%  -%
223.00 223 dental practitioners 0 -%  -%
224.00 224 veterinarians 0 -%  -%
230.00 230 university,polytechnic teachers etc 34 0%  0%
231.00 231 further education teachers etc 37 0%  0%
232.00 232 education officers,school inspectors 0 -%  -%
233.00 233 secondary education teachers etc 131 1%  1%
234.00 234 primary,nursery education teachers 130 1%  1%
235.00 235 special education teachers etc 0 -%  -%
239.00 239 other teaching professionals nes 0 -%  -%
240.00 240 judges & officers of the court 0 -%  -%
241.00 241 barristers & advocates 0 -%  -%
242.00 242 solicitors 0 -%  -%
250.00 250 chartered & certified accountants 65 0%  0%
251.00 251 management accountants 0 -%  -%
252.00 252 actuaries,economists & statisticians 0 -%  -%
253.00 253 management,business consultants etc 0 -%  -%
260.00 260 architects 0 -%  -%
261.00 261 town planners 0 -%  -%
262.00 262 general practice surveyors 0 -%  -%
270.00 270 librarians 0 -%  -%
271.00 271 archivists & curators 0 -%  -%
290.00 290 psychologists 0 -%  -%
291.00 291 other social,behaviourial scientists 0 -%  -%
292.00 292 clergy 0 -%  -%
293.00 293 social workers,probation officers 42 0%  0%
300.00 300 laboratory technicians 26 0%  0%
301.00 301 engineering technicians 0 -%  -%
302.00 302 electrical,electronic technicians 0 -%  -%
303.00 303 architectural etc technicians 0 -%  -%
304.00 302 civil engineering etc technicians 0 -%  -%
309.00 309 other scientific technicians nes 22 0%  0%
310.00 310 draughtspersons 27 0%  0%
311.00 311 building inspectors 0 -%  -%
312.00 312 quantity surveyors 0 -%  -%
313.00 313 marine,insurance & other surveyors 0 -%  -%
320.00 320 computer analysts,programmers 81 0%  0%
330.00 330 air traffic planners & controllers 0 -%  -%
331.00 331 aircraft flight deck officers 0 -%  -%
332.00 332 ship & hovercraft officers 0 -%  -%
340.00 340 nurses 180 2%  2%
341.00 341 midwives 0 -%  -%
342.00 342 medical radiographers 0 -%  -%
343.00 343 physiotherapists 0 -%  -%
344.00 344 chiropodists 0 -%  -%
345.00 345 dispensing opticians 0 -%  -%
346.00 346 medical,dental technicians etc 0 -%  -%
347.00 347 occupational & speech therapists etc 0 -%  -%
348.00 348 environmental health officers 0 -%  -%
349.00 349 other health professionals nes 0 -%  -%
350.00 350 legal service & related occupations 0 -%  -%
360.00 360 estimators,valuers 0 -%  -%
361.00 361 underwriters,claims assessors etc 46 0%  0%
362.00 362 taxation experts 0 -%  -%
363.00 363 personnel,industrial relations etc 24 0%  0%
364.00 364 organisational etc officers 0 -%  -%
370.00 370 matrons,houseparents 23 0%  0%
371.00 371 welfare,community & youth workers 46 0%  0%
380.00 380 authors,writers,journalists 0 -%  -%
381.00 381 artists,graphic designers etc 34 0%  0%
382.00 382 industrial designers 0 -%  -%
383.00 383 clothing designers 0 -%  -%
384.00 384 actors,stage managers etc 0 -%  -%
385.00 385 musicians 0 -%  -%
386.00 386 camera,sound etc equipment operators 0 -%  -%
387.00 387 athletes,sports officials etc 0 -%  -%
390.00 390 information officers 0 -%  -%
391.00 391 vocational & industrial trainers 38 0%  0%
392.00 392 careers advice etc specialists 0 -%  -%
393.00 393 driving instructors (excluding HGV) 0 -%  -%
394.00 394 factory inspectors etc 0 -%  -%
395.00 395 other statutory etc inspectors nes 0 -%  -%
396.00 396 occupational hygienists etc 0 -%  -%
399.00 399 other associate professionals nes 0 -%  -%
400.00 400 Civil Service administrative staff 68 0%  0%
401.00 401 local government clerical staff 49 0%  0%
410.00 410 accounts clerks,book-keepers etc 216 2%  2%
411.00 411 counter clerks & cashiers 110 1%  1%
412.00 412 debt,rent & other cash collectors 0 -%  -%
420.00 420 filing and record clerks 88 1%  1%
421.00 421 library assistants etc 0 -%  -%
430.00 430 clerks nes 192 2%  2%
440.00 440 stores,control clerks etc 0 -%  -%
441.00 441 storekeepers & warehousepersons 96 1%  1%
450.00 450 medical secretaries 0 -%  -%
451.00 451 legal secretaries 0 -%  -%
452.00 452 typists & word processor operators 0 -%  -%
459.00 459 other secretarial personnel nes 186 2%  2%
460.00 460 receptionists 57 0%  0%
461.00 461 reception telephonists 0 -%  -%
462.00 462 telephone operators 0 -%  -%
463.00 463 radio & telegraph operators 0 -%  -%
490.00 490 computer etc operators 44 0%  0%
491.00 491 tracers,drawing office assistants 0 -%  -%
500.00 500 bricklayers,masons 24 0%  0%
501.00 501 roofers,tilers,cladders etc 0 -%  -%
502.00 502 plasterers 0 -%  -%
503.00 503 glaziers 0 -%  -%
504.00 504 builders,building contractors 43 0%  0%
505.00 505 scaffolders,steeplejacks etc 0 -%  -%
506.00 506 floor,carpet,wall etc fitters 0 -%  -%
507.00 507 painters & decorators 44 0%  0%
509.00 509 other construction trades nes 30 0%  0%
510.00 510 lathe,capstan etc operators 0 -%  -%
511.00 511 boring,drilling machine operators 0 -%  -%
512.00 512 grinding machine setters,operators 0 -%  -%
513.00 513 milling machine setters,operators 0 -%  -%
514.00 514 press setters,operators 0 -%  -%
515.00 515 tool makers,fitters etc 0 -%  -%
516.00 516 metal work,maintenance fitters 120 1%  1%
517.00 517 precision instrument makers etc 0 -%  -%
518.00 518 gold,precious stone etc workers 0 -%  -%
519.00 519 other setters,operators nes 0 -%  -%
520.00 520 electrical production fitters 0 -%  -%
521.00 521 electricians etc 76 0%  0%
522.00 522 electrical engineers (non-prof) 0 -%  -%
523.00 523 telephone fitters 0 -%  -%
524.00 524 cable jointers,lines repairers 0 -%  -%
525.00 525 radio,TV & video engineers 0 -%  -%
526.00 526 computer engineers etc 0 -%  -%
529.00 529 other electrical trades nes 0 -%  -%
530.00 530 smiths & forge workers 0 -%  -%
531.00 531 moulders,core makers,die casters 0 -%  -%
532.00 532 plumbers,heating etc engineers 57 0%  0%
533.00 533 sheet metal workers 0 -%  -%
534.00 534 metal plate workers,riveters etc 0 -%  -%
535.00 535 steel erectors 0 -%  -%
536.00 536 barbenders,steel fixers 0 -%  -%
537.00 537 welding trades 44 0%  0%
540.00 540 motor mechanics etc 64 0%  0%
541.00 541 coach & vehicle body builders 0 -%  -%
542.00 542 vehicle body repairers etc 0 -%  -%
543.00 543 auto electricians 0 -%  -%
544.00 544 tyre & exhaust fitters 0 -%  -%
550.00 550 weavers 0 -%  -%
551.00 551 knitters 0 -%  -%
552.00 552 warp preparers,dyers,finishers etc 0 -%  -%
553.00 553 sewing machinists etc 55 0%  0%
554.00 554 coach trimmers,upholsterers etc 0 -%  -%
555.00 555 shoe repairers etc 0 -%  -%
556.00 556 tailors & dressmakers 0 -%  -%
557.00 557 milliners,furriers etc 0 -%  -%
559.00 559 other textile workers nes 0 -%  -%
560.00 560 originators & compositors 0 -%  -%
561.00 561 printers 0 -%  -%
562.00 562 bookbinders & print finishers 0 -%  -%
563.00 563 screen printers 0 -%  -%
569.00 569 other printing & related trades nes 22 0%  0%
570.00 570 carpenters & joiners 72 0%  0%
571.00 571 cabinet makers 0 -%  -%
572.00 572 case & box makers 0 -%  -%
573.00 573 pattern makers (moulds) 0 -%  -%
579.00 579 other woodworking trades nes 0 -%  -%
580.00 580 bakers,flour confectioners 0 -%  -%
581.00 581 butchers,meat cutters 0 -%  -%
582.00 582 fishmongers,poultry dressers 0 -%  -%
590.00 590 glass product & ceramics makers 0 -%  -%
591.00 591 glass product & ceramic finishers 0 -%  -%
592.00 592 dental technicians 0 -%  -%
593.00 593 music instrument makers,piano tuners 0 -%  -%
594.00 594 gardeners,groundspersons 33 0%  0%
595.00 595 horticultural trades 0 -%  -%
596.00 596 coach painters,other spray painters 0 -%  -%
597.00 597 face trained coalmining workers etc. 0 -%  -%
598.00 598 other machinery mechanics 0 -%  -%
599.00 599 other craft & related occupations ne 0 -%  -%
600.00 600 NCOs & other ranks, UK armed forces 0 -%  -%
601.00 601 NCOs & other ranks,non-UK forces 0 -%  -%
610.00 610 police officers (sergeant & below) 53 0%  0%
611.00 611 firemen (leading officer & below) 0 -%  -%
612.00 612 prison officers (below principal) 0 -%  -%
613.00 613 customs,immigration officers 0 -%  -%
614.00 614 traffic wardens 0 -%  -%
615.00 615 security guards etc 47 0%  0%
619.00 619 other security personnel nes 0 -%  -%
620.00 620 chefs,cooks 69 0%  0%
621.00 621 waiters,waitresses 53 0%  0%
622.00 622 bar staff 47 0%  0%
630.00 630 travel & flight attendants 0 -%  -%
631.00 631 railway station staff 0 -%  -%
640.00 640 assistant nurses & auxiliaries 61 0%  0%
641.00 641 hospital ward assistants 0 -%  -%
642.00 642 ambulance staff 0 -%  -%
643.00 643 dental nurses 0 -%  -%
644.00 644 care assistants & attendants 181 2%  2%
650.00 650 nursery nurses 47 0%  0%
651.00 651 playgroup leaders 0 -%  -%
652.00 652 educational assistants 51 0%  0%
659.00 659 other childcare occupations nes 77 0%  0%
660.00 660 hairdressers,barbers 27 0%  0%
661.00 661 beauticians & related occupations 0 -%  -%
670.00 670 domestic housekeepers etc 0 -%  -%
671.00 671 housekeepers (non-domestic) 0 -%  -%
672.00 672 caretakers 0 -%  -%
673.00 673 launderers,dry cleaners etc 0 -%  -%
690.00 690 undertakers 0 -%  -%
691.00 691 bookmakers 0 -%  -%
699.00 699 other personal services nes 0 -%  -%
700.00 700 buyers (retail trade) 0 -%  -%
701.00 701 buyers etc (non-retail) 0 -%  -%
702.00 702 importers & exporters 0 -%  -%
703.00 703 air,commodity & ship brokers 0 -%  -%
710.00 710 technical & wholesale sales reps 76 0%  0%
719.00 719 other sales representatives nes 35 0%  0%
720.00 720 sales assistants 383 4%  4%
721.00 721 retail cash & check-out operators 70 0%  0%
722.00 722 petrol pump forecourt attendants 0 -%  -%
730.00 730 collectors & credit agents 0 -%  -%
731.00 731 rounds & van salespersons 0 -%  -%
732.00 732 market,street traders etc 0 -%  -%
733.00 733 scrap dealers etc 0 -%  -%
790.00 790 merchandisers 0 -%  -%
791.00 791 window dressers, floral arrangers 0 -%  -%
792.00 792 telephone salespersons 0 -%  -%
800.00 800 bakery etc process operatives 0 -%  -%
801.00 801 brewery etc process operatives 0 -%  -%
802.00 802 tobacco process operatives 0 -%  -%
809.00 809 other food etc process operatives 45 0%  0%
810.00 810 tannery production operatives 0 -%  -%
811.00 811 preparatory fibre processors 0 -%  -%
812.00 812 spinners,doublers,twisters 0 -%  -%
813.00 813 winders,reelers 0 -%  -%
814.00 814 other textiles operatives 0 -%  -%
820.00 820 other chemical etc operatives nes 23 0%  0%
821.00 821 paper,wood etc process operatives 0 -%  -%
822.00 822 cutting etc machine operatives 0 -%  -%
823.00 823 glass,ceramics furnace operatives 0 -%  -%
824.00 824 rubber etc process operatives 0 -%  -%
825.00 825 plastic operatives etc 0 -%  -%
826.00 826 synthetic fibre makers 0 -%  -%
829.00 829 other chemical etc operatives 0 -%  -%
830.00 830 furnace operatives (metal) 0 -%  -%
831.00 831 metal drawers 0 -%  -%
832.00 832 rollers 0 -%  -%
833.00 833 annealers,hardeners etc (metal) 0 -%  -%
834.00 834 electroplaters etc 0 -%  -%
839.00 839 other metal process operatives nes 0 -%  -%
840.00 840 machine tool operatives 28 0%  0%
841.00 841 automatic machine operatives 0 -%  -%
842.00 842 metal polishers 0 -%  -%
843.00 843 metal dressing operatives 0 -%  -%
844.00 844 shot blasters 0 -%  -%
850.00 850 assemblers etc (electronic goods) 51 0%  0%
851.00 851 assemblers etc (vehicles,metal) 30 0%  0%
859.00 859 other assemblers etc nes 0 -%  -%
860.00 860 inspectors etc(metal,electrical) 29 0%  0%
861.00 861 inspectors etc(other goods) 0 -%  -%
862.00 862 packers,bottlers etc 78 0%  0%
863.00 863 weighers,graders,sorters 0 -%  -%
864.00 864 routine laboratory testers 0 -%  -%
869.00 869 other routine operatives nes 0 -%  -%
870.00 870 bus inspectors 0 -%  -%
871.00 871 road transport depot inspectors etc 0 -%  -%
872.00 872 drivers of road goods vehicles 160 1%  1%
873.00 873 bus & coach drivers 36 0%  0%
874.00 874 cab drivers & chauffeurs 43 0%  0%
875.00 875 bus conductors 0 -%  -%
880.00 880 seafarers (merchant navy) etc 0 -%  -%
881.00 881 railway inspectors,guards etc 0 -%  -%
882.00 882 railway engine drivers etc 0 -%  -%
883.00 883 railway signal etc operatives 0 -%  -%
884.00 884 shunters & points operatives 0 -%  -%
885.00 885 mechanical plant drivers etc 0 -%  -%
886.00 886 crane drivers 0 -%  -%
887.00 887 forklift & mechanical truck drivers 36 0%  0%
889.00 889 other transport & machinery ops nes 0 -%  -%
890.00 890 washers etc in mines & quarries 0 -%  -%
891.00 891 printing machine minders 0 -%  -%
892.00 892 water etc plant attendants 0 -%  -%
893.00 893 energy etc plant operatives 0 -%  -%
894.00 894 lubricators etc 0 -%  -%
895.00 895 service pipe layers & jointers 0 -%  -%
896.00 896 construction operatives 0 -%  -%
897.00 897 woodworking machine operatives 0 -%  -%
898.00 898 mine & quarry workers (non-coal) 0 -%  -%
899.00 899 other machine etc operatives nes 30 0%  0%
900.00 900 farm workers 34 0%  0%
901.00 901 farm machinery drivers etc 0 -%  -%
902.00 902 other related farming occupations 0 -%  -%
903.00 903 fishing & related workers 0 -%  -%
904.00 904 forestry workers 0 -%  -%
910.00 910 coal mine labourers 0 -%  -%
911.00 911 foundry labourers 0 -%  -%
912.00 912 engineering etc labourers 0 -%  -%
913.00 913 fitters mates (metal,electric) 0 -%  -%
919.00 919 making,processing labourers 0 -%  -%
920.00 920 woodworkers mates 0 -%  -%
921.00 921 building trade mates 0 -%  -%
922.00 922 rail construction etc workers 0 -%  -%
923.00 923 road construction etc workers 0 -%  -%
924.00 924 paviours,kerb layers 0 -%  -%
929.00 925 other building etc labourers 23 0%  0%
930.00 930 stevedores,dockers 0 -%  -%
931.00 931 goods porters 0 -%  -%
932.00 932 slingers 0 -%  -%
933.00 933 refuse & salvage collectors 0 -%  -%
934.00 934 drivers mates 0 -%  -%
940.00 940 postal workers,mail sorters 44 0%  0%
941.00 941 messengers,couriers 0 -%  -%
950.00 950 hospital porters 0 -%  -%
951.00 951 hotel porters 0 -%  -%
952.00 952 Kitchen porters 46 0%  0%
953.00 953 catering assistants 69 0%  0%
954.00 954 shelf fillers 32 0%  0%
955.00 955 lift & car park attendants 0 -%  -%
956.00 956 window cleaners 0 -%  -%
957.00 957 road sweepers 0 -%  -%
958.00 958 cleaners,domestics 219 2%  2%
959.00 959 other sales,service occupations 0 -%  -%
990.00 990 all other labourers etc 42 0%  0%
999.00 999 all others (miscellaneous) 0 -%  -%
11734 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC