| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 1997 - September 1998 Variables

regwkr2 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q3_97_jul-sept_q3_98_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 3266 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 15 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 128 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 331 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 175 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 267 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 242 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 601 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 363 4%  4%
8.00 Central London 207 2%  2%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 206 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 399 4%  4%
12.00 Rest of South East 1696 20%  20%
13.00 South West 732 8%  8%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 416 4%  4%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 379 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 324 3%  3%
17.00 Merseyside 177 2%  2%
18.00 Rest of North West 340 4%  4%
19.00 Wales 407 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 306 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 478 5%  5%
22.00 Northern Ireland 279 3%  3%
23.00 Outside UK 0 0%  0%
11734 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC