| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 1997 - September 1998 Variables

durun5 — Duration of unemployment

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q3_97_jul-sept_q3_98_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 11238 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 199 40%  40%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 months 85 17%  17%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 months 59 11%  11%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 years 57 11%  11%
5.00 2 years but less than 3 years 28 5%  5%
6.00 3 years but less than 4 years 14 2%  2%
7.00 4 years but less than 5 years 10 2%  2%
8.00 5 years or more 44 8%  8%
11734 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC