| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 1997 - June 1998 Variables

yless5 — Reasn wrkd few.hrs than usual in rf wk

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q2_97_apr-jun_q2_98_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 8225 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Number of hours or OT varies 1313 36%  36%
2.00 Bank holiday 920 25%  25%
3.00 Maternity or paternity leave 56 1%  1%
4.00 Other leave or holiday 838 22%  22%
5.00 Sick or injured 290 7%  7%
6.00 Training course away from workplace 39 1%  1%
7.00 Started new job or changed jobs 4 0%  0%
8.00 Ended job and did not start new one 10 0%  0%
9.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - bad weather 14 0%  0%
10.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - labour disput 1 0%  0%
11.00 Ld off,st-time,int - econ or other reaso 28 0%  0%
12.00 Other personal or family reasons 45 1%  1%
13.00 Other reasons 89 2%  2%
11872 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC