| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 1997 - June 1998 Variables

segm3 — Socio-economic group in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q2_97_apr-jun_q2_98_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 3093 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 5 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employers and managers (lge est.) 927 10%  10%
2.00 Employers and managers (sml est.) 683 7%  7%
3.00 Prof workers (self-employed) 96 1%  1%
4.00 Prof workers (employees) 423 4%  4%
5.00 Intermediate non-manual workers 1369 15%  15%
6.00 Junior non-manual workers 1730 19%  19%
7.00 Personal service workers 461 5%  5%
8.00 Foreman and supervisors (manual) 383 4%  4%
9.00 Skilled manual workers 783 8%  8%
10.00 Semi skilled manual workers 833 9%  9%
11.00 Unskilled manual workers 378 4%  4%
12.00 Own account workers 553 6%  6%
13.00 Farmers (employers & managers) 28 0%  0%
14.00 Farmers (own account) 39 0%  0%
15.00 Agricultural workers 69 0%  0%
16.00 Members of armed forces 19 0%  0%
11872 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC