| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 1997 - June 1998 Variables

hiqual2 — Highest qualification

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q2_97_apr-jun_q2_98_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 240 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher degree 359 3%  3%
2.00 NVQ level 5 9 0%  0%
3.00 First degree 895 7%  7%
4.00 Other degree 152 1%  1%
5.00 NVQ level 4 29 0%  0%
6.00 Diploma in higher education 110 0%  0%
7.00 HNC,HND,BTEC etc higher 416 3%  3%
8.00 Teaching, further education 26 0%  0%
9.00 Teaching, secondary education 45 0%  0%
10.00 Teaching, primary education 82 0%  0%
11.00 Teaching, level not stated 1 0%  0%
12.00 Nursing etc 262 2%  2%
13.00 RSA higher diploma 18 0%  0%
14.00 Other higher education below degree 60 0%  0%
15.00 NVQ level 3 87 0%  0%
16.00 GNVQ advanced 24 0%  0%
17.00 A level or equivalent 642 5%  5%
18.00 RSA advanced diploma 24 0%  0%
19.00 OND,ONC,BTEC etc, national 219 1%  1%
20.00 City & Guilds advanced craft 312 2%  2%
21.00 Scottish CSYS 18 0%  0%
22.00 SCE higher or equivalent 136 1%  1%
23.00 A,S level or equivalent 12 0%  0%
24.00 Trade apprenticeship 1104 9%  9%
25.00 NVQ level 2 171 1%  1%
26.00 GNVQ intermediate 40 0%  0%
27.00 RSA diploma 20 0%  0%
28.00 City & Guilds craft 126 1%  1%
29.00 BTEC,SCOTVEC first or general diploma et 30 0%  0%
30.00 O level, GCSE grade A-C or equivalent 2292 19%  19%
31.00 NVQ level 1 31 0%  0%
32.00 GNVQ,GSVQ foundation level 1 0%  0%
33.00 CSE below grade1,GCSE below grade c 464 3%  3%
34.00 BTEC,SCOTVEC first or general certificat 9 0%  0%
35.00 SCOTVEC modules 23 0%  0%
36.00 RSA other 141 1%  1%
37.00 City & Guilds other 44 0%  0%
38.00 YT,YTP certificate 12 0%  0%
39.00 Other qualification 916 7%  7%
40.00 No qualifications 2208 18%  18%
41.00 Dont know 60 0%  0%
11872 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC