| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 1998 - December 1999 Variables

inds92s3 — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q4_98_oct-dec_q4_99_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 10944 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 7 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 0 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 28 7%  7%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 0 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 10 2%  2%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 49 12%  12%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 34 8%  8%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 9 2%  2%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 5 1%  1%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 45 11%  11%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 23 5%  5%
13.00 M:Education 72 18%  18%
14.00 N:Health & social work 50 12%  12%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 57 14%  14%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 11 2%  2%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 0 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
11346 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC