| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 1998 - December 1999 Variables

govtor2 — Government office regions

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q4_98_oct-dec_q4_99_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 217 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of North East 300 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 479 4%  4%
4.00 Merseyside 234 2%  2%
5.00 Rest of North West 603 5%  5%
6.00 South Yorkshire 254 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 391 3%  3%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire & Humberside 347 3%  3%
9.00 East Midlands 847 7%  7%
10.00 West Midlands Metropolitan County 463 4%  4%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 589 5%  5%
12.00 Eastern 1093 9%  9%
13.00 Inner London 319 2%  2%
14.00 Outer London 751 6%  6%
15.00 South East 1519 13%  13%
16.00 South West 911 8%  8%
17.00 Wales 509 4%  4%
18.00 Strathclyde 427 3%  3%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 617 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 476 4%  4%
11346 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC