| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 1998 - December 1999 Variables

diffhr2 — Hours different from usual

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q4_98_oct-dec_q4_99_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 3031 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 89 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 More than usual hours 1220 14%  14%
2.00 Hours vary 1427 17%  17%
3.00 Bank holiday 150 1%  1%
4.00 Maternity, paternity leave 57 0%  0%
5.00 Other leave, holiday 815 9%  9%
6.00 Sick or injured 395 4%  4%
7.00 Training course 34 0%  0%
8.00 Started, changed jobs 7 0%  0%
9.00 Ended job 6 0%  0%
10.00 Bad weather 30 0%  0%
11.00 Labour dispute 0 0%  0%
12.00 Economic, other causes 36 0%  0%
13.00 Personal, family 73 0%  0%
14.00 Other reasons 74 0%  0%
15.00 No reason given 1 0%  0%
16.00 Same as usual hours 3901 47%  47%
11346 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC