| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 1998 - December 1999 Variables

befor2 — Activity before started looking for work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q4_98_oct-dec_q4_99_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 7536 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
-5.00 Non-data due to seasonal-to-calendar quarter change 3474 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Working 171 4%  4%
2.00 In FT ed or training or on scheme 61 1%  1%
3.00 Looking after family or home 73 1%  1%
4.00 Doing something else 31 0%  0%
11346 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC