| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 1998 - September 1999 Variables

redylft3 — Reason for leaving last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q3_98_jul-sept_q3_99_jul-sep
-9.00 Does not apply 9453 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Dismissed 48 2%  2%
2.00 Made redundant,voluntary redundancy 271 15%  15%
3.00 Temporary job ended 158 9%  9%
4.00 Resigned 231 13%  13%
5.00 Gave up work for health reasons 389 22%  22%
6.00 Took early retirement 120 6%  6%
7.00 Retired (at or after statutory ret. age) 39 2%  2%
8.00 Gave up wk for family,personal reason 360 20%  20%
9.00 Left for some other reason 132 7%  7%
11201 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC