| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 1998 - June 1999 Variables

yless3 — Reasn wrkd few.hrs than usual in rf wk

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q2_98_apr-jun_q2_99_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 8475 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Number of hours or OT varies 1439 45%  45%
2.00 Bank holiday 249 7%  7%
3.00 Maternity or paternity leave 58 1%  1%
4.00 Other leave or holiday 771 24%  24%
5.00 Sick or injured 407 12%  12%
6.00 Training course away from workplace 61 1%  1%
7.00 Started new job or changed jobs 5 0%  0%
8.00 Ended job and did not start new one 7 0%  0%
9.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - bad weather 22 0%  0%
10.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - labour disput 0 0%  0%
11.00 Ld off,st-time,int - econ or other reaso 33 1%  1%
12.00 Other personal or family reasons 62 1%  1%
13.00 Other reasons 68 2%  2%
11657 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC