| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 1998 - June 1999 Variables

uresmc4 — Region of usual residence

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q2_98_apr-jun_q2_99_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 223 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 420 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 273 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 428 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 360 3%  3%
6.00 East Midlands 773 6%  6%
7.00 East Anglia 507 4%  4%
8.00 Inner London 302 2%  2%
9.00 Outer London 789 6%  6%
10.00 Rest of South East 2244 19%  19%
11.00 South West 956 8%  8%
12.00 West Midlands (met county) 533 4%  4%
13.00 Rest of West Midlands 593 5%  5%
14.00 Greater Manchester 441 3%  3%
15.00 Merseyside 250 2%  2%
16.00 Rest of North West 449 3%  3%
17.00 Wales 551 4%  4%
18.00 Strathclyde 474 4%  4%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 626 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 465 3%  3%
11657 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC