| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 1998 - June 1999 Variables

segl2 — Socio-economic group in previous job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q2_98_apr-jun_q2_99_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 9949 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employers and managers (lge est.) 120 7%  7%
2.00 Employers and managers (sml est.) 82 4%  4%
3.00 Prof workers (self-employed) 11 0%  0%
4.00 Prof. workers (employees) 45 2%  2%
5.00 Intermediate non-manual workers 231 13%  13%
6.00 Junior non-manual workers 363 21%  21%
7.00 Personal service workers 113 6%  6%
8.00 Foreman and supervisors (manual) 75 4%  4%
9.00 Skilled manual workers 154 9%  9%
10.00 Semi skilled manual workers 269 15%  15%
11.00 Unskilled manual workers 150 8%  8%
12.00 Own account workers 74 4%  4%
13.00 Farmers (employers & managers) 0 0%  0%
14.00 Farmers (own account) 5 0%  0%
15.00 Agricultural workers 14 0%  0%
16.00 Members of armed forces 2 0%  0%
11657 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC