| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 1998 - June 1999 Variables

sectro3 — Type of non-private organisation

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q2_98_apr-jun_q2_99_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 9015 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Public company, plc 255 9%  9%
2.00 Nationalised industry etc 80 3%  3%
3.00 Central Gov,civil service,armed forces 312 11%  11%
4.00 Local gov or council (inc police etc) 1101 41%  41%
5.00 University, etc 197 7%  7%
6.00 Health authority or NHS trust 459 17%  17%
7.00 Charity, voluntary org etc 171 6%  6%
8.00 Other kind of organisation 64 2%  2%
11657 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC