| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 1998 - June 1999 Variables

relh961 — Relationship to head of household

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q2_98_apr-jun_q2_99_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
0.00 Head of household 5719 49%  49%
1.00 Spouse 3468 29%  29%
2.00 Cohabitee 471 4%  4%
3.00 Child 1737 14%  14%
4.00 Step-child 72 0%  0%
5.00 Foster child 4 0%  0%
6.00 Child-in-law 10 0%  0%
7.00 Parent 11 0%  0%
8.00 Step-parent 1 0%  0%
10.00 Foster parent 0 0%  0%
11.00 Parent-in-law 2 0%  0%
12.00 Brother or sister 44 0%  0%
13.00 Step-brother or sister 1 0%  0%
14.00 Foster brother or sister 0 0%  0%
15.00 Brother or sister-in-law 7 0%  0%
16.00 Grandchild 20 0%  0%
17.00 Grandparent 0 0%  0%
18.00 Other relation 14 0%  0%
19.00 Other non-relative 66 0%  0%
20.00 Same sex cohabitee 10 0%  0%
21.00 Undefined 0 0%  0%
11657 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC