| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 1998 - June 1999 Variables

gorwk2r5 — Region of place of work - 2nd job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q2_98_apr-jun_q2_99_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 11216 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 14 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 5 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of North East 12 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 17 3%  3%
4.00 Merseyside 8 1%  1%
5.00 Rest of North West 10 2%  2%
6.00 South Yorkshire 7 1%  1%
7.00 West Yorkshire 15 3%  3%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire and Humberside 14 3%  3%
9.00 East Midlands 32 7%  7%
10.00 West Midlands and Met. County 25 5%  5%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 17 3%  3%
12.00 East of England 43 10%  10%
13.00 Central London 7 1%  1%
14.00 Inner London 12 2%  2%
15.00 Outer London 21 4%  4%
16.00 South East 77 18%  18%
17.00 South West 54 12%  12%
18.00 Wales 16 3%  3%
19.00 Strathclyde 13 3%  3%
20.00 Rest of Scotland 22 5%  5%
21.00 Northern Ireland 0 0%  0%
22.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
11657 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC