| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 1998 - June 1999 Variables

claims1 — Whether claiming unemp related benefit

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q2_98_apr-jun_q2_99_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 277 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Claiming contributory JSA 52 0%  0%
2.00 Claiming income based JSA 108 0%  0%
3.00 Claiming both contrib. & income JSA 3 0%  0%
4.00 Claiming JSA: type unknown 59 0%  0%
5.00 Claiming NI credits 28 0%  0%
6.00 Not claiming 11129 97%  97%
11657 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC