| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 1998 - March 1999 Variables

segl1 — Socio-economic group in previous job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q1_98_jan-mar_q1_99_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 10198 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employers and managers (lge est.) 124 7%  7%
2.00 Employers and managers (sml est.) 91 5%  5%
3.00 Prof workers (self-employed) 5 0%  0%
4.00 Prof. workers (employees) 40 2%  2%
5.00 Intermediate non-manual workers 186 11%  11%
6.00 Junior non-manual workers 351 21%  21%
7.00 Personal service workers 130 7%  7%
8.00 Foreman and supervisors (manual) 70 4%  4%
9.00 Skilled manual workers 185 11%  11%
10.00 Semi skilled manual workers 245 14%  14%
11.00 Unskilled manual workers 132 7%  7%
12.00 Own account workers 78 4%  4%
13.00 Farmers (employers & managers) 2 0%  0%
14.00 Farmers (own account) 2 0%  0%
15.00 Agricultural workers 15 0%  0%
16.00 Members of armed forces 7 0%  0%
11864 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC