| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 1999 - December 2000 Variables

socmajm1 — Major occupation group (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q4_99_oct-dec_q4_00_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 2859 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 1241 15%  15%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 839 10%  10%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 811 10%  10%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 1195 15%  15%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 966 12%  12%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 864 11%  11%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 641 8%  8%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 711 9%  9%
9.00 9 Other occupations 577 7%  7%
10707 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC