| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 1999 - December 2000 Variables

socmajl4 — Major occupation group (last job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q4_99_oct-dec_q4_00_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 9194 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 187 12%  12%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 106 7%  7%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 85 5%  5%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 235 15%  15%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 170 11%  11%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 201 13%  13%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 151 9%  9%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 178 11%  11%
9.00 9 Other occupations 199 13%  13%
10707 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC