| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 1999 - December 2000 Variables

soclasm4 — Social class in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q4_99_oct-dec_q4_00_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 2709 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Professional occupations 466 5%  5%
2.00 Intermediate occupations 2469 30%  30%
3.00 Skilled occupations (non manual) 1897 23%  23%
4.00 Skilled occupations (manual) 1555 19%  19%
5.00 Partly skilled occupations 1211 15%  15%
6.00 Unskilled occupations 378 4%  4%
7.00 Armed forces 22 0%  0%
10707 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC