| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 1999 - December 2000 Variables

mainms2 — Main job search method, wants SE job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q4_99_oct-dec_q4_00_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 10678 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 0 0%  0%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 6 20%  20%
11.00 Look for premises or equipment 2 6%  6%
12.00 Seek any kind of permit 1 3%  3%
13.00 Try to get loan, other financial backing 0 0%  0%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 20 68%  68%
10707 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC