| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 1999 - September 2000 Variables

ystart1 — Reasn not able start wrk within 2 wks

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q3_99_jul-sept_q3_00_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 10158 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Must complete education 25 3%  3%
2.00 Cannot leave present job within 2 weeks 195 30%  30%
3.00 Looking after family or home 152 23%  23%
4.00 Temp sick or injured 22 3%  3%
5.00 Long-term sick or disabled 184 28%  28%
6.00 Other reason 67 10%  10%
10803 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC