| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 1999 - September 2000 Variables

indsect1 — Industry sectors in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q3_99_jul-sept_q3_00_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 2815 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A-B: Agriculture & fishing 130 1%  1%
2.00 C,E: Energy & water 92 1%  1%
3.00 D: Manufacturing 1460 18%  18%
4.00 F: Construction 566 7%  7%
5.00 G-H: Distribution, hotels & restaurants 1458 18%  18%
6.00 I: Transport & communication 545 6%  6%
7.00 J-K: Banking, finance & insurance etc 1157 14%  14%
8.00 L-N: Public admin, education & health 2163 27%  27%
9.00 O-Q: Other services 415 5%  5%
10.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
10803 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC