| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 1999 - September 2000 Variables

inds92l2 — Industry SECTION (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q3_99_jul-sept_q3_00_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 9384 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 18 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 11 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 265 18%  18%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 18 1%  1%
6.00 F:Construction 92 6%  6%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 233 16%  16%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 71 5%  5%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 106 7%  7%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 54 3%  3%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activs 120 8%  8%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 56 3%  3%
13.00 M:Education 125 8%  8%
14.00 N:Health & social work 151 10%  10%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 78 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 7 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 2 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 11 0%  0%
10803 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC