| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 1999 - March 2000 Variables

yless4 — Reasn wrkd few.hrs than usual in rf wk

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q1_99_jan-mar_q1_00_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 8332 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Number of hours or OT varies 1213 43%  43%
2.00 Bank holiday 88 3%  3%
3.00 Maternity or paternity leave 42 1%  1%
4.00 Other leave or holiday 772 27%  27%
5.00 Sick or injured 395 14%  14%
6.00 Training course away from workplace 66 2%  2%
7.00 Started new job or changed jobs 3 0%  0%
8.00 Ended job and did not start new one 5 0%  0%
9.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - bad weather 14 0%  0%
10.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - labour disp. 2 0%  0%
11.00 Ld off,st-time,int - econ/other reason 16 0%  0%
12.00 Other personal or family reasons 72 2%  2%
13.00 Other reasons 94 3%  3%
11114 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC