| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 1999 - March 2000 Variables

yless2 — Reasn wrkd few.hrs than usual in rf wk

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q1_99_jan-mar_q1_00_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 7713 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Number of hours or OT varies 1188 34%  34%
2.00 Bank holiday 953 28%  28%
3.00 Maternity or paternity leave 50 1%  1%
4.00 Other leave or holiday 732 21%  21%
5.00 Sick or injured 254 7%  7%
6.00 Training course away from workplace 45 1%  1%
7.00 Started new job or changed jobs 5 0%  0%
8.00 Ended job and did not start new one 11 0%  0%
9.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - bad weather 11 0%  0%
10.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - labour disput 1 0%  0%
11.00 Ld off,st-time,int - econ or other reaso 19 0%  0%
12.00 Other personal or family reasons 62 1%  1%
13.00 Other reasons 70 2%  2%
11114 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC