| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 1999 - March 2000 Variables

govtor2 — Government office regions

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q1_99_jan-mar_q1_00_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 223 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of North East 285 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 496 4%  4%
4.00 Merseyside 230 2%  2%
5.00 Rest of North West 587 5%  5%
6.00 South Yorkshire 270 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 378 3%  3%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire & Humberside 347 3%  3%
9.00 East Midlands 825 7%  7%
10.00 West Midlands Metropolitan County 431 3%  3%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 561 5%  5%
12.00 East of England 1027 9%  9%
13.00 Inner London 311 2%  2%
14.00 Outer London 705 6%  6%
15.00 South East 1558 14%  14%
16.00 South West 914 8%  8%
17.00 Wales 514 4%  4%
18.00 Strathclyde 444 3%  3%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 615 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 393 3%  3%
11114 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC