| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2000 - December 2001 Variables

regwkr3 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q4_00_oct-dec_q4_01_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 2467 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 19 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 141 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 231 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 161 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 218 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 200 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 505 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 336 4%  4%
8.00 Central London 231 3%  3%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 153 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 360 5%  5%
12.00 Rest of South East 1360 19%  19%
13.00 South West 660 9%  9%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 290 4%  4%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 300 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 292 4%  4%
17.00 Merseyside 115 1%  1%
18.00 Rest of North West 231 3%  3%
19.00 Wales 332 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 229 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 381 5%  5%
22.00 Northern Ireland 220 3%  3%
23.00 Outside UK 0 0%  0%
9432 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC