| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2000 - December 2001 Variables

regwkr2 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q4_00_oct-dec_q4_01_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 2506 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 19 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 142 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 226 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 162 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 226 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 200 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 506 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 337 4%  4%
8.00 Central London 233 3%  3%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 156 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 355 5%  5%
12.00 Rest of South East 1346 19%  19%
13.00 South West 649 9%  9%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 286 4%  4%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 290 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 290 4%  4%
17.00 Merseyside 113 1%  1%
18.00 Rest of North West 231 3%  3%
19.00 Wales 337 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 225 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 379 5%  5%
22.00 Northern Ireland 218 3%  3%
23.00 Outside UK 0 0%  0%
9432 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC