| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2000 - December 2001 Variables

indd92m5 — Industry DIVISION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q4_00_oct-dec_q4_01_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 2335 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01:Agriculture,hunting,etc 98 1%  1%
2.00 02:Forestry,logging etc 4 0%  0%
3.00 05:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 5 0%  0%
4.00 10:Coal,lignite mining,peat extraction 2 0%  0%
5.00 11:Oil,gas extractn etc (not surveying) 11 0%  0%
6.00 12:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 0%  0%
7.00 13:Mining of metal ores 1 0%  0%
8.00 14:Other mining,quarrying 9 0%  0%
9.00 15:Food,beverage manufacture 112 1%  1%
10.00 16:Tobacco products manufacture 0 0%  0%
11.00 17:Textile manufacture 42 0%  0%
12.00 18:Clothing,fur manufacture 17 0%  0%
13.00 19:Leather,leather goods manufacture 7 0%  0%
14.00 20:Wood,straw,cork,wood prods(not furn) 20 0%  0%
15.00 21:Pulp,paper,paper prods manufacture 14 0%  0%
16.00 22:Printing,publishing,recorded media 88 1%  1%
17.00 23:Coke,petrol prods,nuclear fuel man. 10 0%  0%
18.00 24:Chemicals,chemical products man. 75 1%  1%
19.00 25:Rubber,plastic products manufacture 47 0%  0%
20.00 26:Other non-metallic products man. 40 0%  0%
21.00 27:Basic metals manufacture 42 0%  0%
22.00 28:Fabric-metal prod (not mach,eqt) man. 110 1%  1%
23.00 29:Mach,eqt manufacture 131 1%  1%
24.00 30:Office mach,computer manufacture 22 0%  0%
25.00 31:Elec mach,eqt manufacture 59 0%  0%
26.00 32:Radio,TV,communication eqt man. 29 0%  0%
27.00 33:Medical,precision,optical eqt man. 42 0%  0%
28.00 34:Motor veh,trailer,etc manufacture 70 0%  0%
29.00 35:Other transport eqt manufacture 77 1%  1%
30.00 36:Furniture etc manufacture 61 0%  0%
31.00 37:Recycling 1 0%  0%
32.00 40:Elec,gas,steam etc supply 41 0%  0%
33.00 41:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 21 0%  0%
34.00 45:Construction 484 6%  6%
35.00 50:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel etc 146 2%  2%
36.00 51:Wsale,commiss. trade (fee,contract) 184 2%  2%
37.00 52:Retail trade (not motor veh) repairs 731 10%  10%
38.00 55:Hotels,restaurants 262 3%  3%
39.00 60:Transport by land,pipeline 144 2%  2%
40.00 61:Water transport 9 0%  0%
41.00 62:Air transport 14 0%  0%
42.00 63:Aux transport activ.,travel agents 146 2%  2%
43.00 64:Post,telecommunications 162 2%  2%
44.00 65:Financl intermed(not insur.,pensn.) 172 2%  2%
45.00 66:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 27 0%  0%
46.00 67:Other financial (not insur.,pensn.) 92 1%  1%
47.00 70:Real estate activities 100 1%  1%
48.00 71:Personal,hhld,mach,eqt rental(no op) 40 0%  0%
49.00 72:Computer,related activities 130 1%  1%
50.00 73:Research,development 27 0%  0%
51.00 74:Other business activities 448 6%  6%
52.00 75:Public admin,defence,social security 570 8%  8%
53.00 80:Education 632 8%  8%
54.00 85:Health,social work 855 12%  12%
55.00 90:Sanitation,sewage,refuse disposal etc 34 0%  0%
56.00 91:Activ. of membership organisations 57 0%  0%
57.00 92:Recreational,cultural,sporting activ. 223 3%  3%
58.00 93:Other service activities 61 0%  0%
59.00 95:Private hhlds with employed persons 32 0%  0%
60.00 99:Extra-territorial organisations etc 4 0%  0%
61.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
62.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
9432 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC