| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2000 - September 2001 Variables

reindyr5 — Industry made redundant from

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q3_00_jul-sept_q3_01_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 9640 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A-B: Agriculture and fishing 1 2%  2%
2.00 C,E: Energy and water 0 0%  0%
3.00 D: Manufacture 18 37%  37%
4.00 F: Construction 3 6%  6%
5.00 G-H: Distribution,hotels and restaurants 4 8%  8%
6.00 I: Transport and communication 4 8%  8%
7.00 J-K: Banking, finance and insurance etc 10 20%  20%
8.00 L-N: Public admin, education and health 7 14%  14%
9.00 O-Q: Other services 1 2%  2%
10.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
9688 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC