| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2000 - September 2001 Variables

inds92m4 — Industry SECTION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q3_00_jul-sept_q3_01_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 2430 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 5 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 119 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 8 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 40 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 1203 16%  16%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 63 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 473 6%  6%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 1108 15%  15%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 277 3%  3%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 502 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 317 4%  4%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 779 10%  10%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 503 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 662 9%  9%
14.00 N:Health & social work 835 11%  11%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 339 4%  4%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 22 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 2 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
9688 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC