| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2000 - September 2001 Variables

inds92l5 — Industry SECTION (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q3_00_jul-sept_q3_01_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 8374 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 15 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 5 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 254 19%  19%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 18 1%  1%
6.00 F:Construction 61 4%  4%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 226 17%  17%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 93 7%  7%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 84 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 60 4%  4%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activs 113 8%  8%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 77 5%  5%
13.00 M:Education 94 7%  7%
14.00 N:Health & social work 138 10%  10%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 59 4%  4%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 7 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 1 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 9 0%  0%
9688 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC