| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2000 - June 2001 Variables

self24 — Self employed status 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q2_00_apr-jun_q2_01_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 9757 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Paid salary or wage by agency 0 0%  0%
2.00 Sole director of owm ltd business 5 1%  1%
3.00 Running a business or prof practice 35 9%  9%
4.00 Partner in business or prof practice 53 14%  14%
5.00 Working for self 200 55%  55%
6.00 Sub contractor 41 11%  11%
7.00 Free lance work 26 7%  7%
8.00 None of above 0 0%  0%
10117 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC