| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2001 - September 2002 Variables

uresmc1 — Region of usual residence

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q3_01_jul-septq3_02_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 208 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 343 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 268 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 387 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 342 3%  3%
6.00 East Midlands 705 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 322 3%  3%
8.00 Inner London 339 3%  3%
9.00 Outer London 638 6%  6%
10.00 Rest of South East 1958 19%  19%
11.00 South West 853 8%  8%
12.00 West Midlands (met county) 355 3%  3%
13.00 Rest of West Midlands 478 4%  4%
14.00 Greater Manchester 305 3%  3%
15.00 Merseyside 211 2%  2%
16.00 Rest of North West 387 3%  3%
17.00 Wales 517 5%  5%
18.00 Strathclyde 401 4%  4%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 573 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 343 3%  3%
9933 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC