| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2001 - September 2002 Variables

inds92m2 — Industry SECTION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q3_01_jul-septq3_02_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 2541 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 87 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 6 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 29 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 1190 16%  16%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 61 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 565 7%  7%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 1131 15%  15%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 281 3%  3%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 510 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 351 4%  4%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 731 9%  9%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 550 7%  7%
13.00 M:Education 634 8%  8%
14.00 N:Health & social work 848 11%  11%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 381 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 29 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 5 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 3 0%  0%
9933 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC