| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2001 - June 2002 Variables

sectro3 — Type of non-private organisation

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q2_01_apr-junq2_02_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 7756 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Public company, plc 170 7%  7%
2.00 Nationalised industry etc 58 2%  2%
3.00 Central Gov,civil service,armed forces 286 12%  12%
4.00 Local gov or council (inc police etc) 963 41%  41%
5.00 University, etc 160 6%  6%
6.00 Health authority or NHS trust 440 19%  19%
7.00 Charity, voluntary org etc 180 7%  7%
8.00 Other kind of organisation 57 2%  2%
10070 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC