| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2001 - March 2002 Variables

heal031 — Health problems 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q1_01_jan-marq1_02_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 9315 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 16 2%  2%
2.00 Legs or feet 14 2%  2%
3.00 Back or neck 249 36%  36%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 22 3%  3%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 28 4%  4%
6.00 Speech impediment 7 1%  1%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 35 5%  5%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 56 8%  8%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 73 10%  10%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 46 6%  6%
11.00 Diabetes 14 2%  2%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 48 7%  7%
13.00 Epilepsy 8 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 13 1%  1%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 21 3%  3%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 7 1%  1%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 27 3%  3%
9999 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC