| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2002 - December 2003 Variables

howget1 — Curr.jb was obtain(if within lst 3 mths)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q4_02_oct-dec_q4_03_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 8427 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Reply to advertisement 95 26%  26%
2.00 Job Centre 27 7%  7%
3.00 Careers Office 4 1%  1%
4.00 Jobclub 0 0%  0%
5.00 Private employment agency,business 23 6%  6%
6.00 Hearing from someone who worked there 93 25%  25%
7.00 Direct application 84 23%  23%
8.00 Some other way 33 9%  9%
8787 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC