| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2002 - December 2003 Variables

heal014 — Health problems 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q4_02_oct-dec_q4_03_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 6293 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 489 19%  19%
2.00 Legs or feet 340 13%  13%
3.00 Back or neck 277 11%  11%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 48 1%  1%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 68 2%  2%
6.00 Speech impediment 10 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 92 3%  3%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 316 12%  12%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 332 13%  13%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 112 4%  4%
11.00 Diabetes 83 3%  3%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 79 3%  3%
13.00 Epilepsy 33 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 35 1%  1%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 19 0%  0%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 36 1%  1%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 123 4%  4%
8787 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC