| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2002 - September 2003 Variables

sc2klmn2 — Minor occupation group (last job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q3_02_jul-sept_q3_03_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 7670 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
111.00 111 Corporate Managers & Senr Officials 9 0%  0%
112.00 112 Production Managers 12 0%  0%
113.00 113 Functional Managers 41 3%  3%
114.00 114 Quality and Customer Care Managers 3 0%  0%
115.00 115 Financial Instit and Office Managers 10 0%  0%
116.00 116 Mngrs in Distrib, Storage and Retail 17 1%  1%
117.00 117 Protective Service Officers 4 0%  0%
118.00 118 Health and Social Services Managers 2 0%  0%
121.00 121 Mngrs in Farming, Hort, Forestry etc 0 0%  0%
122.00 122 Managers in Hospitality and Leisure 19 1%  1%
123.00 123 Managers in Other Service Industries 14 1%  1%
211.00 211 Science Professionals 4 0%  0%
212.00 212 Engineering Professionals 20 1%  1%
213.00 213 Info & Communication Technology 8 0%  0%
221.00 221 Health Professionals 4 0%  0%
231.00 231 Teaching Professionals 50 4%  4%
232.00 232 Research Professionals 1 0%  0%
241.00 241 Legal Professionals 5 0%  0%
242.00 242 Business & Statistical Professionals 8 0%  0%
243.00 243 Architects, Town Planners, Surveyors 2 0%  0%
244.00 244 Public Service Professionals 3 0%  0%
245.00 245 Librarians and Related Professionals 1 0%  0%
311.00 311 Science and Engineering Techinicians 11 0%  0%
312.00 312 Draughtspersons & Bldng Inspectors 1 0%  0%
313.00 313 IT Service Delivery Occupations 3 0%  0%
321.00 321 Health Associate Professionals 21 1%  1%
322.00 322 Therapists 1 0%  0%
323.00 323 Social Welfare Assoc Professionals 6 0%  0%
331.00 331 Protective Service Occupations 10 0%  0%
341.00 341 Artistic and Literary Occupations 4 0%  0%
342.00 342 Design Associate Professionals 5 0%  0%
343.00 343 Media Associate Professionals 4 0%  0%
344.00 344 Sports and Fitness Occupations 4 0%  0%
351.00 351 Transport Associate Professionals 1 0%  0%
352.00 352 Legal Associate Professionals 1 0%  0%
353.00 353 Business & Finance Assoc Professnls 8 0%  0%
354.00 354 Sales & Related Assoc Professionals 8 0%  0%
355.00 355 Conservation Associate Professionals 1 0%  0%
356.00 356 Public Service and Other Assoc Prof 18 1%  1%
411.00 411 Administrative: Government & Related 19 1%  1%
412.00 412 Administrative Occupations: Finance 36 2%  2%
413.00 413 Administrative Occupations: Records 38 3%  3%
414.00 414 Administrative: Communications 4 0%  0%
415.00 415 Administrative Occupations: General 24 1%  1%
421.00 421 Secretarial and Related Occupations 40 3%  3%
511.00 511 Agricultural Trades 8 0%  0%
521.00 521 Metal Forming, Welding and Related 6 0%  0%
522.00 522 Metal Machning, Fitting, Instr Makng 20 1%  1%
523.00 523 Vehicle Trades 5 0%  0%
524.00 524 Electrical Trades 12 0%  0%
531.00 531 Construction Trades 24 1%  1%
532.00 532 Building Trades 5 0%  0%
541.00 541 Textiles and Garment Trades 4 0%  0%
542.00 542 Printing Trades 5 0%  0%
543.00 543 Food Preparation Trades 17 1%  1%
549.00 549 Skilled Trades n.e.c 9 0%  0%
611.00 611 Healthcare & Reltd Personal Services 55 4%  4%
612.00 612 Childcare & Reltd Personal Services 24 1%  1%
613.00 613 Animal Care Services 2 0%  0%
621.00 621 Leisure & Travel Service Occupations 7 0%  0%
622.00 622 Hairdressers and Related Occupations 11 0%  0%
623.00 623 Housekeeping Occupations 4 0%  0%
629.00 629 Personal Services Occupations n.e.c 1 0%  0%
711.00 711 Sales Assistants and Retail Cashiers 118 9%  9%
712.00 712 Sales Related Occupations 11 0%  0%
721.00 721 Customer Service Occupations 11 0%  0%
811.00 811 Process Operatives 29 2%  2%
812.00 812 Plant and Machine Operatives 9 0%  0%
813.00 813 Assemblers and Routine Operatives 50 4%  4%
814.00 814 Construction Operatives 10 0%  0%
821.00 821 Transport Drivers and Operatives 33 2%  2%
822.00 822 Mobile Machine Drivers & Operatives 6 0%  0%
911.00 911 Elementary Agricultural Occupations 8 0%  0%
912.00 912 Elementary Construction Occupations 12 0%  0%
913.00 913 Elementary Process Plant Occupations 30 2%  2%
914.00 914 Elementary Goods Storage Occupations 20 1%  1%
921.00 921 Elementary Administration Occupatns 9 0%  0%
922.00 922 Elementary Personal Service Occuptns 71 5%  5%
923.00 923 Elementary Cleaning Occupations 58 4%  4%
924.00 924 Elementary Security Occupations 14 1%  1%
925.00 925 Elementary Sales Occupations 10 0%  0%
8903 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC