| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2002 - September 2003 Variables

hiqual3 — Highest qualification

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q3_02_jul-sept_q3_03_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 158 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher degree 391 4%  4%
2.00 NVQ level 5 11 0%  0%
3.00 First degree 840 9%  9%
4.00 Other degree 119 1%  1%
5.00 NVQ level 4 38 0%  0%
6.00 Diploma in higher education 89 1%  1%
7.00 HNC,HND,BTEC etc higher 340 3%  3%
8.00 Teaching, further education 26 0%  0%
9.00 Teaching, secondary education 27 0%  0%
10.00 Teaching, primary education 55 0%  0%
11.00 Teaching, level not stated 1 0%  0%
12.00 Nursing etc 208 2%  2%
13.00 RSA higher diploma 10 0%  0%
14.00 Other higher education below degree 53 0%  0%
15.00 NVQ level 3 191 2%  2%
16.00 GNVQ advanced 40 0%  0%
17.00 A level or equivalent 543 6%  6%
18.00 RSA advanced diploma 7 0%  0%
19.00 OND,ONC,BTEC etc, national 190 2%  2%
20.00 City & Guilds advanced craft 313 3%  3%
21.00 Scottish CSYS 12 0%  0%
22.00 SCE higher or equivalent 88 1%  1%
23.00 A,S level or equivalent 70 0%  0%
24.00 Trade apprenticeship 638 7%  7%
25.00 NVQ level 2 or equivalent 253 2%  2%
26.00 GNVQ intermediate 50 0%  0%
27.00 RSA diploma 17 0%  0%
28.00 City & Guilds craft 70 0%  0%
29.00 BTEC,SCOTVEC first/general diploma etc 21 0%  0%
30.00 O level, GCSE grade A-C or equivalent 1597 18%  18%
31.00 NVQ level 1 or equivalent 35 0%  0%
32.00 GNVQ,GSVQ foundation level 9 0%  0%
33.00 CSE below grade1,GCSE below grade c 328 3%  3%
34.00 BTEC,SCOTVEC first/general certificate 3 0%  0%
35.00 SCOTVEC modules 7 0%  0%
36.00 RSA other 92 1%  1%
37.00 City & Guilds other 30 0%  0%
38.00 YT,YTP certificate 14 0%  0%
39.00 Other qualification 626 7%  7%
40.00 No qualifications 1271 14%  14%
41.00 Don't know 21 0%  0%
8903 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC