| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2002 - June 2003 Variables

govtor5 — Government office regions

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q2_02_apr-jun_q2_03_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 189 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of North East 268 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 334 3%  3%
4.00 Merseyside 174 1%  1%
5.00 Rest of North West 408 4%  4%
6.00 South Yorkshire 213 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 416 4%  4%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire & Humberside 276 2%  2%
9.00 East Midlands 715 7%  7%
10.00 West Midlands Metropolitan County 318 3%  3%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 469 4%  4%
12.00 East of England 926 9%  9%
13.00 Inner London 287 3%  3%
14.00 Outer London 548 5%  5%
15.00 South East 1357 14%  14%
16.00 South West 884 9%  9%
17.00 Wales 491 5%  5%
18.00 Strathclyde 330 3%  3%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 588 6%  6%
20.00 Northern Ireland 275 2%  2%
9466 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC