| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2002 - March 2003 Variables

uresmc5 — Region of usual residence

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q1_02_jan-mar_q1_03_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 166 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 365 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 217 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 348 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 285 3%  3%
6.00 East Midlands 722 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 387 4%  4%
8.00 Inner London 298 3%  3%
9.00 Outer London 601 6%  6%
10.00 Rest of South East 2109 22%  22%
11.00 South West 795 8%  8%
12.00 West Midlands (met county) 333 3%  3%
13.00 Rest of West Midlands 443 4%  4%
14.00 Greater Manchester 356 3%  3%
15.00 Merseyside 208 2%  2%
16.00 Rest of North West 392 4%  4%
17.00 Wales 463 4%  4%
18.00 Strathclyde 248 2%  2%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 417 4%  4%
20.00 Northern Ireland 244 2%  2%
9397 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC