| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2002 - March 2003 Variables

gorwkr2 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q1_02_jan-mar_q1_03_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 2426 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 27 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 136 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of North East 159 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 265 3%  3%
4.00 Merseyside 135 1%  1%
5.00 Rest of North West 381 5%  5%
6.00 South Yorkshire 150 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 278 4%  4%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire and Humberside 223 3%  3%
9.00 East Midlands 529 7%  7%
10.00 West Midlands and Met. County 274 3%  3%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 290 4%  4%
12.00 East of England 745 10%  10%
13.00 Central London 200 2%  2%
14.00 Inner London 179 2%  2%
15.00 Outer London 334 4%  4%
16.00 South East 1102 15%  15%
17.00 South West 611 8%  8%
18.00 Wales 302 4%  4%
19.00 Strathclyde 170 2%  2%
20.00 Rest of Scotland 321 4%  4%
21.00 Northern Ireland 158 2%  2%
22.00 Workplace outside UK 2 0%  0%
9397 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC